DISCLAIMER AND PRIVACY

DISCLAIMER

The images and information contained in this advertising material is for illustration purposes only and is subject to change. Statements, figures, calculations, plans, images and representations are indicative only. Images may include artist impressions and computer generated images. Changes may be made during the further planning or development stages of any development and dimensions, fittings, finishes, ongoing costs and specifications and representations are subject to change without notice. Whilst all reasonable care has been taken in providing this information the developer and its related companies and their representatives, consultants and agents accept no responsibility for the accuracy of any information contained herein or for any action taken in reliance thereon by any party whether purchaser potential purchaser or otherwise. Prospective purchasers must make their own enquiries to satisfy themselves as to all aspects of any Riveren Property project and further should seek independent legal and financial advice in relation to all of the information contained herein. The information contained in this material is a guide only and does not constitute an offer, inducement, representation, warranty or contract.

PRIVACY

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information that we collect from you, whether that information is provided in written form, verbally or over the internet.

In collecting and handling your personal information, we abide by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. You can obtain information about the NPPs and your privacy rights at the Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, information is collected when you:

1. ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists,
2. apply for a job with us,
3. make an enquiry about our services,
4. visit our web site, or
5. become a client or debtor of the company.

INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU

You provide most of the personal information directly to us and for a specific purpose.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information that visitors submit to our sites is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

USE OF THE INFORMATION FOR A SECONDARY PURPOSE

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this in the following circumstances:

1. Where you have consented,
2. Where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or
3. Where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

CORRECTING INFORMATION

You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

DISCLOSURE

You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself.

Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. This random number lets us keep track of “how many” times customers are doing specific things – like visiting our site each month – without really knowing who those customers are.

If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies maybe necessary to provide the user with certain features (e.g., customised delivery of information) available on riveren.com.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We provide links to Web sites outside of our web site, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web sites and its privacy statement.

PROBLEMS OR QUESTIONS

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.